Flood preparation update


Further information below on the Council's Covid-safe flood response.

key_cityflood.jpg

Latest situation

Following a forecast of further persistent heavy rain across North Yorkshire, river levels are expected to rise quickly to 4.4 to 4.8 metres by Thursday night - 21 January. City of York Council is reminding residents to travel safely.


Latest advice

People who are making essential journeys, or who are walking, cycling or running as part of their daily exercise are asked to take extra care to avoid flooded areas, such as riverside paths and cycle ways.

People should not drive, cycle or walk through flood water – it can contain hidden obstacles and health hazards. Residents are advised to check their route before travelling, if it is prone to flooding.

Residents are also being advised not to travel through flood water to get a Covid-19 vaccine or to get a Covid-19 test. If you can’t attend please wait until you get another invitation. The vaccination centre remains open and all routes to the Vaccination Centre are open. Please note access to the site is also available by bus, cycle or walking. To minimise congestion in the area please plan to arrive close to your booked time. To find out more visit: https://www.primarycareyork.nhs.uk/our-services/nhs-covid-vaccination-service/

While it’s important that people check on vulnerable family, friends or neighbours, Covid-19 cases remain high in the city. Therefore it is best to speak to friends via phone or video link, rather than travelling to see them in person if possible. Please remember ‘Hands, Face, Space’ if you check on a vulnerable neighbour, socially distanced on their door step.

If you're struggling to manage, or you don't have any support, but need it because of Covid-19, we may be able to help you through this difficult time. Contact us by email: [email protected], or telephone 01904 551550.


What the Council is doing

The Council has acted quickly to put in place defences to protect routes that are most likely to be affected, and has written to residents who may be affected to provide them advice and support.

Routes affected include:

Main Roads affected*

• Clementhorpe – Closed at Terry Avenue junction
• Main Street Nether Poppleton – Closed later today
• Naburn Lane – Closed later today
• Fordlands Rd – Closed tomorrow morning
• Skeldergate – Closed tomorrow morning – Bus services will be diverted via Tower Street
• Knavesmire Rd – Closed tomorrow
• Bishopthorpe Rd near Crematorium – one lane closed tomorrow route passable - observe traffic management
• A19 Fulford – Defences in place
• Tower Street – Defences in place

*Note: Anticipated times indicated – times will be affected by rate of rise of river level

Cycle/Pedestrian Routes
• Riverside paths across city /Terry Avenue – Closed
• Millennium bridge (pedestrians/cyclists) – Will be closed later today/tomorrow morning
• City Mills bridge (access to City Mills Sheltered housing on Skeldergate) in place


Keep up-to-date

To subscribe to direct email updates from the Council, please visit: www.york.gov.uk/form/EmailUpdates, or visit our website for further updates at: www.york.gov.uk/floodadvice.

Keep up to date with the latest flood warnings and situation in your area at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/122FWF755.

For more information on floods in York, including advice on how to prepare, visit www.york.gov.uk/floods. Information on flood warnings is available at: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/warnings.

For travel advice listen to your local radio and news services, or follow @york_travel and @CityofYork on twitter.

Keep up to date with the weather forecast and weather warnings at www.metoffice.gov.uk, or listen to BBC Radio York.

You can also follow @EnvAgencyYNE and #floodaware on Twitter for the latest updates, as well as calling Floodline on 0345 9881188.

The Environment Agency river forecasters will continue to monitor the situation 24/7 and provide further updates. Please also keep an eye out for the latest information and alerts from the Environment Agency, for updates on river levels in the city.

 


Share this post on social media:

Sign in with Facebook, Twitter or Email.